Key Ingredients

KEY INGREDIENTS GLOSSARY

This index includes active ingredients and is not a comprehensive list of every ingredient.

AVOGEN302 
Refers to a group of lipidic furans found in avocado and dominated by a 302 molecular weight compound.

CERAMIDE 2 
Ceramides are obtained from a variety of plant and animal sources. Our ceramide is from a vegetable oil extract, a sphingoid C18: chain that links to an amide. Very effective in cell apoptosis, a skin housecleaning function that slows with aging and leads to buildup, poor tone and texture.

CETYL ALCOHOL 
Derived from palm or coconut oil it is used as an emollient. The molecule was originally identified in whale oil.

CHLOROPHYLL 
Derived from plant sources, in water and oil soluble forms; rich in magnesium, chlorophyll is an aid to healing.

COCOA BUTTER 
Derived from food grade cocoa butter and used as an emollient and skin barrier ingredient.

COCONUT EXTRACT
A highly distilled product that provides a rich coconut scent to the products.

COCONUT OIL 
Derived from coconut by expeller press and then partitioned by solidification/melting points.

HERBAL EXTRACT 
A proprietary blend of water-soluble herbal extracts from gluten free sources.

IRON OXIDES 
Natural mineral oxides of iron used to provide shading and color to Mineral Moisturizer.

KOSHER GLYCERINE
A byproduct of vegetable oil production, usually corn as in this case, then distilled and filtered for purity. Used in small amounts to add moisture to the skin. Too much glycerine in a product will leach moisture from the skin.

LACTYLATE
Refers to sodium caproyl lactylate, using lactic acid derived from sugar beets after fermentation that is then esterified (made non-acid) using capric triglycerides from coconut oil, to provide moisturizing to our products.

LAVENDER EXTRACT 
An oil extracted from the lavender plant by steam distillation.

LEMON EXTRACT
An oil extracted from the lemon peel by steam distillation.

MAGNESIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE 
This clay is a blend of natural montmorillonite and saponite and is used to provide skin tightening effects, viscosity control and thickening.

MINERAL COLLOID 
Refers to a variety of natural clays sourced in Montana that provide adsorptive and protective properties to 302 Professional Skincare masks.

MINT EXTRACT 
Derived from mint grown in the Pacific Northwest by steam distillation and expeller pressing.

NIACINAMIDE 
An amide of niacin which is less reactive than niacin and will also provide surge in circulation at the surface of the skin though to a lesser extent than niacin. Excellent for cellular energy, improved metabolism, capillary formation. This vitamin is often found lacking in aged skin. Topical application decreases the look of dark circles under the eyes when the cause is linked to poor metabolism.

ORGANIC GREEN TEA
We begin with extracts of green tea that are decaffeinated (caffeine is not helpful to the skin and may be harmful over the long or even short term). Epigallocatechins of green tea provide antibacterial effect equivalent to 4% benzoyl peroxide according to published studies.

ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL 
Safflower oil with high concentrations of linoleic acid is not skin desirable because of high oxidation rates. The high oleic type (trolein) is very desirable, emollient and fast absorbing. The structure of the oil is very similar to the skin’s own oil profile.

ORGANIC JOJOBA OIL 
Unlike most other vegetable oils, jojoba does not clog the skin and this is because of its chemical structure. We source an outstanding organic product that has been highly purified without chemical processing.

ORGANIC SHEA BUTTER 
This pasty, waxy emollient is derived from the shea tree in Africa and is made up of stearic and oleic acids found in many other vegetable oils. Provides a non-drying protective coating to the skin for improved moisture barrier.

PALMITOYL OLIGIOPEPTIDES 
A highly complex substance derived from oils and amino acids often found together in plants. It exhibits the emollience of an oil with the skin substantive effects of a protein or peptide. Provides excellent skin barrier protection and feel.

POLYQUAT 81 
A creamy surfactant originally derived from fermented sugar cane/beets and then reacted to produce an environmentally green cleanser of exceptional mildness.

PREPOLYMER 2 
A complex synthetic polymer with outstanding skin anti-inflammatory properties. It is widely used in pharmaceutical preparations for dermatology.

RETINYL ACETATE 
Vitamin A derivative that metabolizes to retinoic acid. Used to increase cell mitosis, generate new capillary growth and to improve protein deposition in the epidermis. Helps to control pigmenting problems and rebuilds thin weak skin. Important to avoid sunlight after application, best results obtained when applied twice per week when seeking reduction in wrinkles or to reduce visible acne. Contraindicated during pregnancy and nursing. Frequent application may lead to dryness and irritation.

RETINYL PALMITATE / RETINYL LINOLEATE
Vitamin A in longer chain form than retinol or retinyl acetate versions of vitamin A. Effective in rebuilding weak skin, improving pigment problems, and as a stimulant for new capillary growth in the skin. Not as phototoxic as other vitamin A forms, but avoid sunlight after application. Contraindicated during pregnancy and nursing. Frequent application may lead to dryness and irritation.

RICE PEPTIDES 
Short chain natural peptides which provide improved moisturizing and 'bulk' plumping to the skin. These impart a variety of esthetic properties without irritation or film forming.

ROSE ETHER 
A variant of phenoxyethanol that is used as a preservative. It imparts a rose-like scent to the product. It is used as an alternative to formaldehyde forming preservatives.

SILICONE OIL
There are desirable and undesirable silicone oils. We use a biologically inert group of silicones that provide emollience and spreading of product with great sensory feel. Non-penetrating and well tolerated by the skin, this is an excellent vehicle to spread sun reflector compounds like zinc oxide or titanium dioxide.

SODIUM BENZOATE
A very well tolerated and food grade safe anti-fungal agent used as a preservative.

SODIUM LAURYLGLUCOSIDES
A surfactant that originates from vegetable oils and then is reacted to produce this very mild product that is substantive to skin and works to cleanse as well as protect.

SODIUM PALMITATE / SODIUM COCOATE - This is a premium and very mild, non-drying soap base we source from Germany and use in our FACE & BODY BAR, derived from coconut and palm oils.

SQUALANE (FROM OLIVES) 
Based on a molecule originally found in shark liver but later found in olives, squalane has unique skin lubricating properties and excellent stability.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE
Naturally occurring mineral that reflects ultraviolet radiation. Used in safe particle sizes (> 100 ug) to avoid interference with cellular metabolism to block UV-A and UV-B rays.

VITAMIN C LIPID - TETRAHEXYLDECYL ASCORBATE
A stable, oil-soluble vitamin C ester more bio-available than ascorbic acid (Google "BV-OSC" for more information).

ZINC OXIDE
A naturally occurring mineral that reflects ultraviolet radiation, promotes wound healing, and decreases inflammation. It can be drying when used to excess. Used in safe particle sizes (> 100 ug) to avoid interference with cellular metabolism to block UV-A and UV-B rays.

© 302 Professional Skincare REFERENCE GUIDE 

© 2020 Michelle Ray
PrivacyTerms of UseCCPADisclaimer
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram